Sign Up Contact Us

See How Seller Candy Can Transform Your Business

Watch Our On-Demand Demo

Version Date: 9 June, 2021

GENERAL

CavTech Limited DBA “Seller Candy” (“Company” or “we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of everyone (“Sites’ visitor” “user” or “you”) that uses our sellercandy.com, as well as other device or online applications related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Sites”).

The following Company Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) is designed to inform you, as a user of the Sites, about the types of personal information that Company may gather about or collect from you in connection with your use of the Sites. It also is intended to explain the conditions under which Company uses and discloses that personal information, and your rights in relation to that personal information.

The Sites are hosted:

The Sites are hosted in Hong Kong and are subject to Hong Kong law. If you are accessing our Sites from other jurisdictions, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to us in Hong Kong, and by using our Sites, you are agreeing to that transfer and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice. You also agree to abide to the applicable laws of Hong Kong concerning your use of the Sites and your agreements with us.

If your use of the Sites would be unlawful in your jurisdiction, please do not use the Sites.

Company Information

Company Name: CavTech Limitied

Address: Room 9, 4th Floor, Beverley Commercial Centre, 7-105 Chatham Road South, Tsim Sha Tsui, HONG KONG

Contact: https://sellercandy.com/contact/

 

HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Company gathers personal information from users of the Sites. When you browse our Sites, subscribe to our services or contact us through various social or web forms you are voluntarily sharing personal information with us. This personal information also includes various data that we collect automatically. This may be the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type and the locations of the Sites the user views right before arriving at, while navigating and immediately after leaving the Sites. It may also include various technical aspects of user’s computer or browser and users browsing habits that are collected through cookies. Company may analyze various mentioned personal information gathered from or about users to help Company better understand how the Sites are used and how to make them better. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, Company is able to better design the Sites to improve users’ experiences, both in terms of content and ease of use. From time to time, Company may also release the anonymized information gathered from the users in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Sites.

When we believe disclosure is appropriate, we may disclose your information to help investigate, prevent or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of Company, our users, our employees or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements or policies, in response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us. We will notify you if permitted before undertaking such disclosures.

Company reserves the right to transfer all information in its possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of Company’s assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred information will be subject to this Privacy Notice, or to a new privacy notice if you are given notice of that new privacy notice and are given an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out of it.

 

DO WE USE COOKIES?

We use cookies and have listed them here.

A “Cookie” is a string of information which assigns you a unique identification that a website stores on a user’s computer, and that the user’s browser provides to the website each time the user submits a query to the website. We use cookies on the Sites to keep track of services you have used, to record registration information regarding your login name and password, to record your user preferences, to keep you logged into the Sites and to facilitate purchase procedures. Company also uses Cookies to track the pages that users visit during each of the Sites’ sessions, both to help Company improve users’ experiences and to help Company understand how the Sites is being used. As with other personal information gathered from users of the Sites, Company analyzes and discloses in aggregated form information gathered using Cookies, so as to help Company, its partners and others better understand how the Sites is being used. SITES’ USERS WHO DO NOT WISH TO HAVE COOKIES PLACED ON THEIR COMPUTERS SHOULD SET THEIR BROWSERS TO REFUSE COOKIES BEFORE ACCESSING THE SITES, WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT CERTAIN FEATURES OF THE SITES MAY NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY WITHOUT THE AID OF COOKIES. SITES’ USERS WHO REFUSE COOKIES ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY RESULTING LOSS OF FUNCTIONALITY.

Company currently uses the following cookies on the Sites:

  •  Functional Cookies:

Stripe Payments

Stripe payment gateway is a payment network. This cookie is used to enable payment on the website without storing any payment information on a server.

  •  Targeting or Advertising Cookies:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Facebook Ads tracking (Facebook pixel)

Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Website. The Facebook pixel tracks conversions that can be attributed to ads on Facebook, Instagram and Audience Network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Vimeo widget

Vimeo is a video content visualization service that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

 

DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

General Provisions

Company contractually prohibits its contractors, affiliates, vendors and suppliers from disclosing any personal information received from Company, other than in accordance with this Privacy Notice. These third parties may include advertisers, providers of games, utilities, widgets and a variety of other third-party applications accessible through the Sites. Company neither owns nor controls the third-party websites and applications accessible through the Sites. Thus, this Privacy Notice does not apply to personal information provided to or gathered by the third parties that operate them. Before visiting a third party, or using a third-party application, whether by means of a link on the Sites, directly through the Sites or otherwise, and before providing any personal information to any such third party, users should inform themselves of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for those Sites or applications, and should take those steps necessary to, in those users’ discretion, protect their privacy.

Third-Party Advertisers

We do NOT allow third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Sites.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics. We may use third-party vendors, including Google, who use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past activity on the Sites, including Google Analytics for Display Advertising. The personal information collected may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. If you do not want any personal information to be collected and used by Google Analytics, you can install an opt-out in your web browser (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/) and/or opt out from Google Analytics for Display Advertising or the Google Display Network by using Google’s Ads Settings (www.google.com/settings/ads).

Social Media

The Sites have hyperlinks to social media networks. We may use hyperlinks on the Sites which will redirect you to a social network if you click on the respective link. However, when you click on a social plug-in, such as Facebook’s “Like” button or Twitter’s “tweet” button that particular social network’s plugin will be activated and your browser will directly connect to that provider’s servers. If you do not use these buttons none of your data will be sent to the respective social network’s plugin providers. To illustrate this further, imagine the scenario where you click on the Facebook’s “Like” button on the Sites. Facebook will receive your IP address, the browser version and screen resolution, and the operating system of the device you have used to access the Sites. Settings regarding privacy protection can be found on the websites of these social networks and are not within our control.

Third-Party Service Providers

We do NOT use third-party service providers on the Sites.

Marketing communication

We send marketing emails to users. If you have opted in to receiving marketing communication from us then Company may contact you from time to time in relation to our services and offers. We never share your contact information. To cease having your personal information used for marketing communication purposes, you can opt out by clicking on the Unsubscribe button found in the footer of our emails.

 

MOBILE DEVICE ADDITIONAL TERMS

This Privacy Notice is used for a mobile application.

  •  Mobile Device. If you use a mobile device to access the Sites or download any of our applications, we may collect device personal information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version personal information and IP address.
  •  Geo-Location Personal Information. Unless we have received your prior consent, we do not access or track any location-based personal information from your mobile device at any time while downloading or using our mobile application or our services, except that it may be possible for Company to determine from an IP address the geographic location of your point of connectivity, in which case we may gather and use such general location data.
  •  Push Notifications. We send you push notifications if you choose to receive them, letting you know when someone has sent you a message or for other service-related matters. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.
  •  Mobile Analytics. We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile software on your phone. This software may record personal information, such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the personal information we store within the analytics software to any personal information you submit within the mobile application.

SECURITY

We take the security of your personal information seriously and use reasonable electronic, personnel and physical measures to protect it from loss, theft, alteration or misuse. However, please be advised that even the best security measures cannot fully eliminate all risks. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your personal information. We are not responsible for third-party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures.

We are dedicated to protect all personal information on the Sites as is necessary. However, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information by keeping your password and computer/mobile device access confidential. If you have an account with Company and believe someone has gained unauthorized access to it or your account please change your password as soon as possible. If you lose control of your account, you should notify us immediately.

 

PRIVACY RIGHTS – EU USERS

We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you reside in the European Union (EU), United Kingdom (UK), Switzerland, Norway, Lichtenstein, or Iceland, you have certain data protection rights under your local laws.

These rights may include:

  •  The right to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information
  •  The right to request edits or erasure of your personal information
  •  The right to limit the processing of your personal information
  •  Data portability right (if applicable)
  •  The right to object to the processing of your personal information

If Company relies on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, please note that this will not alter the validity of the processing before its withdrawal.

If you wish to exercise any of the mentioned rights please contact us by email at support@sellercandy.com

or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Notice. Company has 30 days to respond to your request.

If you are not satisfied with Company’s handling of your privacy concerns please note that you have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.

List of EU supervisory authorities: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

Switzerland supervisory authority: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

If you have any questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at support@sellercandy.com

 

CHILDREN

Users under the age of 18 may NOT register and/or provide personal information to the Sites.

DO-NOT-TRACK NOTICE

The Sites do NOT respond to do-not-track-signals. Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, the Sites currently do not respond to DNT browser signals or mechanisms.

 

GOVERNING LAW

Disputes over privacy issues contained in this Privacy Notice will be governed by the law of Hong Kong, China. You also agree to abide by any limitation on damages contained in our Terms of Use, or other agreement that we have with you.

 

PRIVACY NOTICE CHANGES

Company may, in its sole discretion, change this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any and all changes to Company’s Privacy Notice will be reflected on this page and the date of the new version will be stated at the top of this Privacy Notice. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all personal information that we have about you and your account. Users should regularly check this page for any changes to this Privacy Notice. Company will always post new versions of the Privacy Notice on the Sites. However, Company may, as determined in its discretion, decide to notify users of changes made to this Privacy Notice via email or otherwise. Accordingly, it is important that users always maintain and update their contact personal information.

 

CONTACT

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Notice, please contact us at:

Company Name: CavTech Limitied

Address: Room 9, 4th Floor, Beverley Commercial Centre, 7-105 Chatham Road South, Tsim Sha Tsui, HONG KONG

Contact: https://sellercandy.com/contact/

 

Data Protection Officer Name: John Cavendish

Address: Room 9, 4th Floor, Beverley Commercial Centre, 7-105 Chatham Road South, Tsim Sha Tsui, HONG KONG

Contact: support@sellercandy.com